Common Law countries

English law degrees are recognised as satisfying part of the academic requirements for professional practice in many countries throughout the world. This is because the English legal system of Common Law is the basis of many countries' legal systems. It should be noted, however, that some of these countries require qualifications or training in addition to the LLB in order to practise law. The table below includes a complete list of Common Law countries and details their professional practice requirements.

Common Law countryProfessional practice requirements
(in addition to an LLB degree from the University of Exeter)
Australia A year's practical training in a law firm, known as an Articled Clerkship, or an equivalent practical course.
Barbados A six month course of training organised by the Council of Legal Education.
Brunei Qualified as a solicitor in England.
Passed the Malaysian Certificate in Legal Practice (CLP).
Canada Canadian accreditation required. Contact the National Committee on Accreditation.
England and Wales Aged at least 21 years.
LLB to be of at least 2:2 level.
Passed the Legal Practice Course.
Completed a training contract.
Hong Kong A Postgraduate Certificate in Laws (PCLL). In order to be eligible for the PCLL, transcripts must be sent to the Hong Kong Conversion Examination Board for evaluation as you may be required to pass an additional examination.
India Our LLB Law programme is recognised by the Bar Council of India ‌ for the purpose of enrolment as an advocate in India subject to the Bar Council of India Rules.
Malaysia Passed the Malaysian Certificate in Legal Practice (CLP).
New Zealand Aged at least 20 years.
Passed a Professional Legal Studies course.
Passed a university paper in Legal Ethics (if LLB completed after 2000).
Northern Ireland In a joint degree, 160 out of 360 credits (for three-year degrees) or 160 out of 480 credits of the degree (for four-year degrees) must be law subjects.
Passed the Certificate in Professional Legal Studies.
Pakistan Aged at least 21 years.
Undergone training for six months in a Chamber of an advocate of not less than ten years standing at the Bar, under intimation to the Bar Council.
Passed the objective type of Written Examination in four attempts within 2.5 years.
Republic of Ireland No additional qualifications required.
Scotland Aged at least 21 years.
Passed a Diploma in Legal Practice.
Completed a Post Diploma Traning Contract.
Singapore The University of Exeter is one of a limited number of UK universities whose degrees are recognised for entry to the qualifying Diploma in Singapore Law. For further information see the 'Recognition of UK degrees in Singapore' British Council information sheet.
South Africa Information currently unavailable.
Sri Lanka Information currently unavailable.
USA Additional legal education from an American Bar Association (ABA) law school. In most cases, this will mean being awarded an LLM degree.

Further information

For details about the qualification routes to recognition as a UK solicitor or barrister, please see the Law Education Information Sheet available on the British Council website.

Further information

For information about practising overseas after qualification as a UK solicitor, visit the website of The Law Society of England and Wales.