Law Staff

You can use our expertise search to find academics with research that matches your interests and search for research opportunities. 

Research expertise search 

Head of School
Richard Edwards Senior Lecturer, Head of School (Interim)
Professor Anne Barlow Professor of Family Law and Policy: Associate Dean Research and Knowledge Transfer
Professor James Devenney Professor of Commercial Law
Professor Alastair Hudson Professor of Equity and Finance Law
Professor Jenny McEwan Professor of Criminal Law
Professor Rob Merkin QC Lloyd's Professor of Commercial Law
Professor Michael Schmitt Professor of Public International Law
Professor Chantal Stebbings Professor of Law and Legal History
Professor Liz Trinder Professor of Socio-legal Studies
Associate Professors
Dr Andrea Lista Associate Professor in Commercial Law
Dr Joasia Luzak Associate Professor
Dr Sue Prince Associate Professor in Law
Dr Mary Synge Associate Professor
Dr Helena Wray Associate Professor, Deputy Director of Research
Senior Lecturers
Dr Michael Addo Senior Lecturer, Director of Student Experience
Dr Ana Beduschi Senior Lecturer
Dr Greta Bosch Senior Lecturer
Dr Catherine Dupré Senior Lecturer, Director of Doctoral Studies
Dr James Griffin Senior Lecturer
Dr Naomi Hawkins Senior Lecturer
Dr Joseph Lee Senior Lecturer
Dr Kubo Mačák Senior Lecturer
Dr Kyriaki Noussia Senior Lecturer
Dr Onyeka Osuji Senior Lecturer
Dr Sara Ramshaw Senior Lecturer
Dr Frederic Rolland Senior Lecturer, Director of the LLB European (French) / Maîtrise
Dr Isabelle Rueda Senior Lecturer
Dr Severine Saintier Senior Lecturer
Dr Aurel Sari Senior Lecturer
Dr Stephen Skinner Senior Lecturer
Dr Nathan Tamblyn Senior Lecturer
Dr Christine Bicknell Lecturer
Dr Charlotte Bishop Lecturer
Dr Richard Bowyer Lecturer
Catherine Caine Lecturer
Dr Matthew Cole Lecturer, Director of Mooting
Dr Timothy J. Dodsworth Lecturer
Ms Jess Duggan-Larkin Lecturer
Maggie Hemsworth Visiting Lecturer
Mrs Kate Holtaway Lecturer
Dr Timon Hughes-Davies Lecturer
Dr Agnieszka Jachec-Neale Lecturer, Director of International Law Forum
Tia Matt Lecturer, Director of Clinical Legal Education
Dr Adam McCann Lecturer
Dr Natalie Ohana Lecturer
Dr Mathilde Pavis Lecturer in Law
Luke Price Lecturer
Dr Julia Schmidt Lecturer
Dr Radek Stech Lecturer
Mr Peter Tyldesley Lecturer
Ms Karen Walsh Lecturer
Christina Walton Lecturer
Associate Lecturers
Tania Barton Associate Lecturer
Deborah Cochrane Associate Lecturer
Hayley Dornan Associate Lecturer
Lorraine Pailthorpe Associate Lecturer
Visiting Lecturers
Maggie Hemsworth Visiting Lecturer
Honorary Staff
Dr Louise Arimatsu Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Mr Don Arnavas Honorary University Fellow
Oya Özçayır Honorary University Fellow
Miss Natasha Bellinger Honorary Fellow
Richard Coleman Honorary University Fellow
Say Goo Honorary Visiting Professor
Professor Geraint Howells Honorary Professor
Paul Rylance Honorary Associate Professor
Professor Julian Webb Honorary Professor
Emeritus Professor Melanie Williams Emeritus Professor, formerly Professor of Literary Jurisprudence
Research Fellows
Dr Catherine Cummings Research Fellow
Dr Jan Ewing Research Fellow
Dr Samuel Kirwan Research Fellow
Associate Research Fellows
Hannah Donaldson Associate Research Fellow
Dr Gar Yein Ng Associate Research Fellow
Dr Anastasia Somerville-Wong Associate Research Fellow
Postgraduate Teaching Assistants
Stephen Gates Postgraduate Teaching Assistant
Anna Heenan Postgraduate Teaching Assistant
Janet Keliher Postgraduate Teaching Assistant
Jennifer Mike Postgraduate Teaching Assistant
Stephen Pennock Postgraduate Teaching Assistant
Meredith Yang Postgraduate Teaching Assistant
Honorary University fellow
Dr Satoshi Nakaide Honorary Visiting Professor
Professional Services Staff
Tom Allen SSIS Student Recruitment Administrator
Jasmine Barton Administrator
Kate Blackmore Projects Officer (Widening Participation and Pathways to Law)
Judith Breckell SSIS Administrator (Education & Workload Planning)
Emily Hayter Alumni and Employability Administrator
Amie Jordan Post Award Administrator
Lisa Lindsey-Clark Academic Programme Support Manager
Kelyn Luther Administrative Assistant
Mrs Alyson Mearing Administrator
Eleanor Monger SSIS Student Recruitment Team Leader
Miss Julia Paci Employability and Outreach Manager
Emma Reeve Acting Marketing and Student Recruitment Manager
Nicola Sinclair Deputy Head of Marketing
Julia Southcott Senior Administrator, Law
Jane Tanner Web Marketing Officer (Web Team)
Paul West Administrator
Georgina Wood Administrator