Staff profiles

All members of academic staff have individual profiles including information about their research interests, publications, responsibilities and contact details.

Sociology, Philosophy and Anthropology Staff

Head of Sociology, Philosophy and Anthropology
Professor Michael Hauskeller Professor (Philosophy)
Academic staff
Dr Alexey Bessudnov Lecturer (Sociology)
Dr Katharine Boyd Lecturer (Sociology)
Dr Andrea Butcher Associate Lecturer (Anthropology)
Professor Giovanna Colombetti Associate Professor (Philosophy)
Dr Jonathan Davies Associate Lecturer (Philosophy)
Professor Tia DeNora Professor (Sociology of Music)
Dr Julien Dugnoille Lecturer (Anthropology)
Professor John Dupré Director of Egenis, Professor (Philosophy of Science)
Dr Hannah Farrimond Lecturer (Sociology)
Dr Shane Glackin Lecturer (Philosophy)
Professor Paul Griffiths Visiting Professor (Egenis and Philosophy)
Professor Christine Hauskeller Associate Professor (Philosophy, Sociology and Egenis)
Dr Samantha Hurn Lecturer (Anthropology)
Professor David Inglis Director of Research, Professor (Sociology)
Dr Rachel Jarvie Associate Lecturer (Sociology)
Professor Susan Kelly Director of PG Studies; Associate Professor (Sociology and Egenis)
Dr Ann Kelly Senior Lecturer (Anthropology)
Professor Anthony King Professor (Sociology)
Dr Joel Krueger Lecturer (Philosophy)
Dr Sabina Leonelli Associate Professor (Philosophy of Science)
Dr Staffan Müller-Wille Associate Professor (Philosophy and Egenis)
Professor Lenny Moss Associate Professor (Philosophy)
Professor Andrew Pickering Professor (Sociology and Philosophy)
Dr Nigel Pleasants Senior Lecturer (Philosophy and Sociology)
Professor Brian Rappert Professor (Sociology)
Dr Tom Rice Lecturer (Anthropology)
Dr Tom Roberts Associate Lecturer (Philosophy)
Dr Hannah Rumble Associate Lecturer (Anthropology)
Professor Michael Schillmeier Professor (Sociology)
Dr Edward Skidelsky Lecturer (Philosophy)
Dr Adam Toon Lecturer (Philosophy)
Dr Katharine Tyler Lecturer (Anthropology)
Dr Matthias Zick Varul Senior Lecturer (Sociology)
Dr Dana Wilson-Kovacs Director of Education, Lecturer (Sociology and Egenis)
Research Fellows
Dr Nicole-Kerstin Baur BAMI Research Fellow
Dr Louise Bezuidenhout Research Fellow
Dr Daniele Carrieri Research Fellow
Dr Stephan Guttinger Research Fellow
Dr Trever Hagen Research Fellow (Sociology)
Dr Anne Sophie Meincke (Spann) Research Fellow
Dr Daniel Nicholson Research Fellow
Dr Ginny Russell Research Fellow (Sociology and Egenis)
Dr Astrid Schrader HASS Research Fellow
Niccolò Tempini Research Fellow
Associate Research Fellows
Dr Jennifer Cuffe Associate Research Fellow
Department administrator
Mr Dave Morning Departmental Administrator
Support Staff
Tom Allen SSIS Student Recruitment Administrator
Kate Blackmore Projects Officer (Widening Participation and Pathways to Law)
Judith Breckell SSIS Administrator (Education & Workload Planning)
Eleanor Monger SSIS Student Recruitment Team Leader
Miss Julia Paci Employability and Outreach Manager
Ms Claire Packman Research Manager (Impact & Engagement)
Dr Gabi Recknagel Senior Research Administrator (Pre-Award)
Emma Reeve Marketing Manager
Jane Tanner Web Marketing Officer (Web Team)
Chee Wong Research Administrator
Graduate teaching assistants
Mr Thomas Cawkwell Graduate teaching assistant
Mr Victor Gazis Graduate teaching assistant
Jessica Groling Graduate teaching assistant
Mr Tarquin Holmes Graduate teaching assistant
Mr James Lowe Graduate teaching assistant
Alexander Scavone Graduate teaching assistant
Mr Antonio Simoes-Lopes-Paiva-d Graduate teaching assistant
Daniel Smith Graduate teaching assistant
Associate member
Professor Malcolm Cowburn Honorary Professor of Criminology
Professor Grace Davie Professor of Sociology
Dr Hilary Wheaton Associate Member
Research students
Owen Abbott Research student

Guler Cansu Agoren

Research student
Rita Alberto Research student

Taline Artinian

Research student

Lucienne Attala

Research student

Alexander Badman-King

Research student
Zulfiya Bakhtibekova Research student
Antonios Basoukos Research student
Nicholas Binney Research student

Thomas Bonnin

Research student
Antonio Calleja Lopez Research student
Thomas Cawkwell Research student
Victoria Coven Research student

Lewis Coyne

Research student

Philippa Dell

Research student
Elizabeth Dennis Research student
Charles Duke Research student

Fenella Eason

Research student

Ethemer Enver

Research student
Jessica Groling Research student
Nathaniel Holmes Research student
Tarquin Holmes Research student

Caglar Karaca

Research student
James Lowe Research student

Jacob Lucas

Research student

Rosanna Mead

Research student

Sharon Merz

Research student
Deborah Mitchell Research student
Owen Morice Research student

Hazel O’Brien

Research student
Simon Procter Research student

Jannika Puusalu

Research student

Thibault Racovski

Research student
Elizabeth Rowe Research student

Luigi Russi

Research student

Eva Shurig

Research student

Toby Sherman

Research student
Sarah Smith Research student

Albertus Van Der Veer

Research student
James Watson Research student

David Wyatt

Research student
Simon Young Research student